CAA Library HomeCAA Library HomeCAA Library Home

 

Cranbrook Academy of Art Artists-in-Residence and Faculty, 1929-Present

Presidents/Directors
Eliel Saarinen 1932-1946
Zoltan Sepeshy 1946-1966
Glen Paulsen 1966-1970
Wallace Mitchell 1970-1977
Roy Slade 1977-1994
Susanna Torre, Director 1994-1996
Gerhardt Knodel, Director 1996-2007
Reed Kroloff, Director 2007-present

Architecture Department
Eliel Saarinen 1932-1950
Eero Saarinen 1939-1941 (assistant)
Robert Snyder 1951-1965
Glen Paulsen 1966-1970
Jerald Exline 1976-1978
Daniel Libeskind 1978-1985
Dan Hoffman 1986-1996
Peter Lynch 1996-2005
William Massie 2005-present

Ceramics Department
Ruth Erikson Allen 1931
Waylande Gregory 1932-1933
Marshall Fredericks 1934-1935, 1937-1942
Maija Grotell 1938-1966
Richard DeVore 1966-1978
George Mason 1978-1979
Jun Kaneko 1979-1986
Graham Marks 1986-1992
Tony Hepburn 1992-2008
Anders Ruhwald 2008-present

Design Department
Pipsan Saarinen Swanson 1932-1935
Rachel de Wolfe Raseman 1934 (interior design)
William Comstock 1937-1938
Charles Eames 1939-1941
Walter Baermann 1941-1942
Frank Greer 1942-1943
Department closed part of 1943-1944
Howard Dearstyne 1944-1946
Norman Nagle 1946-1948
Theodore Luderowski 1949-1956
Kenneth Isaacs 1956-1957
Charles McGee 1957-1960
Howard Brown 1960-1967
Katherine and Michael McCoy 1971-1996

2-D Design Department
Laurie and Scott Makela 1996-2000
Elliot Earls 2001-present

3-D Design Department
Peter Stathis 1996-2000
Scott Klinker 2001-present

Fiber Department
Loja Saarinen 1932-1935, 1937-1942
Maja Anderson Wirde 1929-1933
Lilliam Holm 1934-1937
Marianne Strengell 1941-1961
Robert Sailors 1944-1947
Glen Kaufman 1962-1966
Robert Kidd 1967-1969
Gerhardt Knodel 1970-1996
Margo Mensing 1996-1997
Jane Lackey 1997-2007
Mark Newport 2007-present

Metalsmithing Department
John C. Burnett 1929-1930 (ironworker)
Arthur Nevill Kirk 1929-1933 (silversmith)
Charles Price 1936
Harry Bertoia 1938-1943
Hermann Garfield [Hermann Gurfinkel]1945-1947
Richard Thomas 1948-1984
Gary Griffin 1984-2006
Iris Eichenberg 2006-present

Painting Department
Frank L. Allen 1930-1932
Zoltan Sepeshy 1931-1966 (Emeritus 1967-1974)
John Cunningham 1932
Wallace Mitchell 1936-1942,1945-1950
Clifford B. West 1943
Donald Willett 1964-69
George Ortman 1970-1992
Beverly Fishman 1992-present

Photography Department
Richard C. Jackson 1971
Carl Toth 1972-2007
David Hilliard (interim) 2007-2008
Liz Cohen 2008-present

Printmaking/PrintMedia Department
Laurence Barker 1960-1970
Bob Evermon 1969-1973
Erwin Hollander 1973-1975
Connor Everts 1976-1978
Steve Murakishi 1981-2002
Randy Bolton 2002-present

Sculpture Department
Geza Maroti 1927-1929
David Evans 1929-1930
Carl Milles 1931-1953
Marshall Fredericks 1934-1942
Janet de Coux 1942-1944
Jon Jonson 1944-1947
William McVey 1947-1953
John Risley 1951-1952
Glenn Chamberlain 1954-1956
Morris Brose 1956-1957
Berthold Schiwetz 1957-1963
Julius Schmidt 1964-1968
Jeremy Samson 1970-1972
Kenneth Fadeley 1973-1976
Michael Hall 1970-1990
Dana Duff 1990-1991
Heather McGill 1991-present

Original Departments that were Discontinued

Bookbinding
Jean Eschman 1929-1933

Cabinetmaking
Tor Berglund 1929-1932

Printing
Henry P. Roberts 1929-1930
Edward Alonzo Miller 1930-1933